Privacy Policy

NEO PROPERTY PTY LTD

Neo Property ACN 123 220 600 (Neo Property) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. Neo Property observes and is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Neo Property also recognises our customer’s concerns about the collection of their personal information and how Neo Property will use that information.

Neo Property has implemented this Privacy Statement in order to reassure our customers about how Neo Property will use their personal information.

1. What information do we collect from our customers?

When making enquiries in relation to real estate services offered by Neo Property, you may be asked to supply personal information such as your:

  • name;
  • address;
  • telephone numbers; and
  • and e-mail address.

Neo Property may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek information from you from time to time. These surveys will provide Neo Property with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of service offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered.

2. Personal identification

Every time you use the Neo Property website (Website), information is collected about you, including:

  • the date and time of your visit to the Website;
  • your IP address;
  • which pages of the Website you access;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • any address of a recurring site and any website you are about to visit.

The information that will be collected provides Neo Property with details about how the Website will be used including the frequency and duration of visits, and which web pages you have accessed on the Website. The information we collect will not personally identify an individual user.

We will not collect any personal information which may reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or details of health, disability, sexual activity or sexual orientation.

Personal Information via the Website

Most commercial websites use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the site to be tailored to you for any of your return visits.

Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser, you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Your responsibilities

Neo Property may provide you with a username and password to access the Website. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your username and password at all times.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Giving your personal information to Neo Property is absolutely optional. However if you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to contact you or give you access to certain benefits. Whenever it is optional for you to provide information, we will make this clear to you. By providing your personal information you are deemed to have consented to the use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

3. Use and disclosure of information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for two primary purposes. First it will be used to ensure the proper functioning of the Website. Secondly, it will be used for marketing, planning, product development and research requirements of Neo Property.

Specifically, Neo Property will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of the Website in relation to the person in question (for example, to confirm acceptance of the Terms and Conditions, to seek the person’s views on the operation of the Website in order to improve service, and to communicate promotional offers and special events.
  • where Neo Property is required or authorised by law, or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law, the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;
  • there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or
  • you have given express consent to Neo Property for a prescribed purpose.

Neo Property will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose or reveal, share or pass the information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted by Neo Property to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

4. Terms of Use

Neo Property will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you which we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised Neo Property personnel.

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Neo Property will endeavour to protect your personal information, however we can not ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Neo Property or receive from our Website. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once Neo Property receives your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security.

5. Unsubscribe from Neo Property’s e-mail database

To unsubscribe from Neo Property’s e-mail database, please send an e-mail to unsubscribe@neoproperty.com.au with your request.

6. How can I access, correct or update my personal information?

You can access the information and content that you provide to Neo Property at any time. If you wish to access or modify your personal information that you have provided to Neo Property, please contact us on 0412 080 290.

7. How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact Neo Property by telephoning 0412 080 290 or send any questions or queries via our email sales@neoproperty.com.au. Neo Property reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time and without notice to you.

For further privacy information, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Website which is located at www.privacy.gov.au.

We appreciate you taking the time to read the Neo Property Privacy Statement.

Copyright © 2007 Neo Property Pty Ltd

All Rights Reserved

Privacy Statement last updated on 24 August 2007